Subscribe
Register | Log in

Privacy Policy

By continuing to use this website you agree to the terms set out in the privacy policy below. We use cookies to personalize and enhance your experience on our site and to improve the delivery of ads to you.

Privacy Policy for https://www.caravansa.co.za

The privacy of our visitors to https://www.caravansa.co.za is important to us.

At https://www.caravansa.co.za, we recognize that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you use and visit https://www.caravansa.co.za, and how we safeguard your information. We never sell your personal information to third parties.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.caravansa.co.za (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related
technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed
by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on
our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your
browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may
be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and
interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to
monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences
remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way,
you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for
example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies
without your consent.

5.2 Statistics cookies

We use statistics cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these statistics
cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place statistics
cookies.

5.3 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you,
and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile
we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://www.caravansa.co.za. With these
cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than
once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.4 Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user
profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for
similar marketing purposes.

5.5 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or
share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook. These buttons work using pieces of code
coming from Facebook themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can
store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.
Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read
what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is
retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook is located in the United States.

Log Files As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL or Shaw Cable), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as forums.

We also use third party advertisements on https://www.caravansa.co.za to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York real estate ads to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).

DoubleClick DART cookies We also may use DART cookies for ad serving through Google’s DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests (“interest based targeting”). The ads served will be targeted based on your previous browsing history (For example, if you have been viewing sites about visiting Las Vegas, you may see Las Vegas hotel advertisements when viewing a non-related site, such as on a site about hockey). DART uses “non personally identifiable information”. It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers or credit card numbers. You can opt-out of this ad serving on all sites using this advertising by visiting http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added.

6. Marketplace

When utilising an online form in the caravansa marketplace or product page, the details you fill out are passed directly to the content owner (“person who is responsible for that product, the product owner”). This is a premium feature on caravansa and is only available to 4×4 or related businesses. The details you pass are so they can act accordingly to your enquiry.

7. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about
cookies. As soon as you click on “Accept”, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as
described in the pop-up and this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser,
but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1 Manage your consent settings

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and
how long it will be retained for.
Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked
your personal data whenever you wish.
If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent
and to have your personal data deleted.

Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless
there are justified grounds for processing.
To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this
Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from
you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator South Africa: P.O
Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017 Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify
that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet
browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about
these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.
Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the
cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites
again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by
using the following contact details:
Caravan Promotions
47 Bell Crescent
Westlake Business Park 7945,
South Africa
Website: https://www.caravansa.co.za
Email: Contact us via the contact form or Facebook for an up to date email address.
Phone number: +27217024200

This website uses cookies and other data to function optimally see our privacy policy here

preloader